Die Heuning Pot Literature Guide
© 2014 Shmoop University, Inc. All rights reserved.
 

Topics in Depth

The Theme of Test Your Knowledge in Microorganisms: Viruses

Virus Classification Questions

1. What is the main difference between enveloped and naked virus particles?

(A) Enveloped viruses use DNA polymerase to replicate.
(B) Naked viruses use DNA polymerase to replicate.
(C) Enveloped viruses do not have a capsid protein.
(D) Naked viruses do not have a lipid bilayer and glycoproteins.
(E) There is no difference between enveloped and naked viruses.

2. Which of the following is not a route of virus spread?

(A) Mosquito bite
(B) Sharing needles
(C) Evil eye
(D) A drink from the same cup as someone else
(E) A drink from contaminated water

3. What is NOT a difference between a viroid and virusoid?

(A) Viroids are much smaller than virusoids.
(B) Viroids do not require a helper virus for replication.
(C) Virusoids replicate using the helper virus polymerase.
(D) Virusoids encode genes that make proteins.
(E) Viroids are RNA, while virusoids are DNA.

4. Which type of virus can use host polymerases to replicate its genome?

(A) Type I (dsDNA viruses)
(B) Type II (ssDNA viruses)
(C) Type III (dsRNA viruses)
(D) Type IV (ssRNA + viruses)
(E) Type V (ssRNA – viruses)

5. How are prions different from all viruses?

(A) Prion diseases are not toxic.
(B) Prions do not have a nucleic acid genome.
(C) Prions encode double-stranded RNA genomes.
(D) Prions do not have envelopes.
(E) Prions can be cleared by the immune system.

Virus Replication Questions

1. Which of the following steps is NOT essential for all types of virus entry?

(A) A virus binding to a cell
(B) A membrane fusion glycoprotein changing conformation
(C) A virus uncoating
(D) A virus crossing the plasma membrane
(E) All are essential steps.

2. Which of the following would be an example of an early protein?

(A) Capsid protein
(B) Envelope glycoprotein
(C) Host cell shutoff protein
(D) Virus transcription factor
(E) All are early proteins.

3. What are some examples of host factors that are used by viruses for replication?

(A) Host ribosomes
(B) Host RNA/DNA polymerases
(C) Host transporter proteins
(D) Host transcription factors
(E) All can be used for virus replication.

4. Which of the following "parts" are NOT essential to be included in a virus particle?

(A) Host DNA polymerase
(B) Virus genomes
(C) Accessory proteases for maturation
(D) Capsid protein
(E) Envelope proteins (for enveloped viruses)

5. Which of the following is NOT an important step in virus replication?

(A) Virus maturation
(B) Virus genome replication
(C) Virus capsid synthesis
(D) Virus entry into cytoplasm
(E) All are important steps in virus replication.

Immune Response to Viruses Questions

1. Which of the following is a function of T cells?

(A) Activating cell-mediated immunity
(B) Killing virus-infected cells
(C) Activating interferon expression
(D) Recognizing antigens expressed by MHC
(E) All are functions of T cells.

2. Which of the following is a virus restriction factor?

(A) Host polymerase
(B) Tetherin
(C) Lamin
(D) Insulin
(E) Serotonin

3. Which of the following is NOT a way that viruses block the host immunity?

(A) Blocking apoptosis
(B) Blocking host restriction factors
(C) Killing lymph nodes
(D) Blocking MHC activity
(E) Blocking signaling of immune cells with infected cells

4. Which is NOT a step in cell-mediated immunity against viruses?

(A) T cell transferring antiviral DNA to an infected cell
(B) T cell binding infected to an cell
(C) T cell recognizing MHC
(D) T cell activating NK cell to kill an infected cell
(E) T cell inducing apoptosis

5. Which is NOT a way that viruses evade the immune system?

(A) Blocking immune activity
(B) Mutating antigens
(C) Creating defective particles
(D) Antigenic shift
(E) All are ways to evade immune recognition.

Antiviral Treatments Questions

1. What is NOT a consideration necessary for making an antiviral drug?

(A) Easiness of production
(B) An inhibitory dose less than the toxic dose
(C) An inhibitory dose much greater than the toxic dose
(D) Inability to cross the plasma membrane
(E) Expense

2. What was the first vaccine developed?

(A) Human papillomavirus
(B) Human paramyxovirus
(C) Human poxvirus
(D) Human poliovirus
(E) None of the above

3. What is the difference between live-attenuated and dead virus vaccines?

(A) Live attenuated viruses are whole virus particles.
(B) Live attenuated viruses can only be injected.
(C) Live attenuated viruses have more capsid proteins.
(D) Live attenuated viruses are capable of replicating.
(E) There is no difference.

4. Which of the following proteins would be a good target for antiviral drugs?

(A) Host RNA polymerase
(B) TRIM5?
(C) MHC
(D) Capsid protein
(E) Reverse transcriptase

5. Who discovered the first polio vaccine?

(A) Edward Jenner
(B) Jonas Salk
(C) Albert Sabin
(D) Howard Temin
(E) Alexander Fleming

Virus Classification Answers

1. The correct answer is (D).
2. The correct answer is (C).
3. The correct answer is (E).
4. The correct answer is (A).
5. The correct answer is (B).

Virus Replication Answers

1. The correct answer is (B).
2. The correct answer is (D).
3. The correct answer is (E).
4. The correct answer is (A).
5. The correct answer is (E).

Immune Response to Viruses Answers

1. The correct answer is (E).
2. The correct answer is (B).
3. The correct answer is (C).
4. The correct answer is (A).
5. The correct answer is (E).

Antiviral Treatments Answers

1. The correct answer is (B).
2. The correct answer is (C).
3. The correct answer is (D).
4. The correct answer is (E).
5. The correct answer is (B).

We’re adding new materials and resources all the time.

Sign up for our newsletter to stay up to date.

An informed Shmooper is the greatest weapon against pop quizzees.

Advertisement
Advertisement
back to top