© 2018 Shmoop University, Inc. All rights reserved.
 
If I tried to fail, and I succeeded at it......Which one did I really do? Fail or Succeed? - Shmoop Answers
<h1 class="title"><span class="shmoop">Shmoop</span>Answers</h1>

ShmoopAnswers

 
HOW TO USE ShmoopAnswers

ShmoopAnswers is a discussion board for all things education. Search for existing questions, ask new questions, and vote on answers. Play nice—we're watching.

P.S. The content in ShmoopAnswers is created by Shmoop users and isn't endorsed by Shmoop. If you see anything...unsavory...please email us at support@shmoop.zendesk.com so we can take it down immediately. You can also help us in our efforts to uphold the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA). If you think someone is violating a copyright, send us an email with a link to the offending content and the copyrighted source you know it comes from.

If I tried to fail, and I succeeded at it......Which one did I really do? Fail or Succeed?

+8 votes
asked Dec 7, 2016 in Life Advice by kesiaosi989 the Lord (189 points)

10 Answers

+1 vote
Technically, you personally succeeded because that's what you attempted to do. However, you failed at the task you performed.
answered Dec 7, 2016 by 1073679suhsd the Lord (165 points)
SO what your saying is that I failed at the task I tried performing, but indeed I did fail on purpose.
+1 vote
You definitely succeeded because even tho u tried to fail you knew the right answers all along.
answered Dec 8, 2016 by scr5492 the Villager (18 points)
+3 votes
You succailed
answered Dec 9, 2016 by ant.mogg the Villager (26 points)
I will now put succailed in my dictionary.
+1 vote
well in order to succeed you have to fail first before you can succeed in life
answered Jan 12, 2017 by pearsonalexis28 the Lord (196 points)
edited Jan 12, 2017 by pearsonalexis28
0 votes
It depends on viewpoint. Think about a clown. When he trips on purpose (the 'fail'), he considers it a success, because the audience considers it a success of a fail, for they know it was on purpose. However, if others do not know your express purpose to fail, they will believe that you have failed, though either way you will have succeeded at failing. Therefore, you, as yourself, will have succeeded at failing. (Message me or comment if you like this!)
answered Jan 14, 2017 by Bluebunny84 the Knight (45 points)
0 votes
You failed at the task, but succeeded at what you intended to do.
answered Jan 16, 2017 by tvaughn195.00 the Knight (89 points)
0 votes
It depends. Are you happy with the outcome?
answered Jan 25, 2017 by 447529 the Knight (57 points)
0 votes
you failed at the task, but succeeded at doing so
answered Mar 8, 2017 by davedy78 the Legend (726 points)
0 votes
succeding fail:)
answered May 16, 2017 by KAITLINROUNDY2814 the Lord (194 points)
0 votes
Both, technically
answered Nov 16, 2017 by 234hi.lol the Hero (261 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

...