© 2018 Shmoop University, Inc. All rights reserved.
 
Can I get married at 13?? - Shmoop Answers
<h1 class="title"><span class="shmoop">Shmoop</span>Answers</h1>

ShmoopAnswers

 
HOW TO USE ShmoopAnswers

ShmoopAnswers is a discussion board for all things education. Search for existing questions, ask new questions, and vote on answers. Play nice—we're watching.

P.S. The content in ShmoopAnswers is created by Shmoop users and isn't endorsed by Shmoop. If you see anything...unsavory...please email us at support@shmoop.zendesk.com so we can take it down immediately. You can also help us in our efforts to uphold the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA). If you think someone is violating a copyright, send us an email with a link to the offending content and the copyrighted source you know it comes from.

Can I get married at 13??

+3 votes
asked Feb 21, 2017 in Random by madfolgers the Knight (68 points)

15 Answers

0 votes
HELL YAH
answered Feb 21, 2017 by coopbr0321 the Lord (121 points)
0 votes
No.
answered Feb 22, 2017 by takashishirogane the Serf (5 points)
–1 vote
Lmao no
answered Feb 22, 2017 by emilee.amey the Serf (2 points)
+3 votes
According to google:

"If you want to get married without parental consent, you need to be at least 18 years old in 48 of the 50 states in the United States. The two remaining states are Nebraska, where the marriage age is 19, and Mississippi where the marriage age is 21."

So, the answer is no.
answered Feb 22, 2017 by Thunderlight8 the Hero (319 points)
–1 vote
whatever the heart desires
answered Feb 22, 2017 by theCaptain2762 the Villager (24 points)
+1 vote
bruh, hsfdhhh no
answered Feb 23, 2017 by colemjay001 the Villager (22 points)
+1 vote
no you can not young lady
answered Feb 24, 2017 by colemjay001 the Villager (22 points)
0 votes
Thunderlight8 is correct, but if you wish to be married at 13 years of age, you must get approval from your legal guardian. This rule is stated under parentum en equitis. The passage states that while raising the child until the age of 18, the legal guardian has full authority over the actions of the child.
answered Feb 26, 2017 by lane.madderra the Legend (926 points) 1 flag
why flag this?
0 votes
idk m8 lol
answered Feb 28, 2017 by henrya2 the Legend (842 points)
0 votes
no duh
answered Mar 4, 2017 by davedy78 the Legend (726 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

...