© 2018 Shmoop University, Inc. All rights reserved.
Is Bottom a tragic character? - Shmoop Answers
<h1 class="title"><span class="shmoop">Shmoop</span>Answers</h1>


HOW TO USE ShmoopAnswers

ShmoopAnswers is a discussion board for all things education. Search for existing questions, ask new questions, and vote on answers. Play nice—we're watching.

P.S. The content in ShmoopAnswers is created by Shmoop users and isn't endorsed by Shmoop. If you see anything...unsavory...please email us at support@shmoop.zendesk.com so we can take it down immediately. You can also help us in our efforts to uphold the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA). If you think someone is violating a copyright, send us an email with a link to the offending content and the copyrighted source you know it comes from.

Is Bottom a tragic character?

0 votes
asked Aug 12, 2016 in A Midsummer Night's Dream by HanShotFirst the Legend (1,016 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Well he's not dead at the end, so I'd say no. He also doesn't end up with a donkey's head at the end, so there's a second post in the win column. Tragic characters tend to have some trait that undoes them, and Bottom really doesn't. he gets to sleep with the Queen of the Faeries too. Everything's turning up Bottom!
answered Sep 19, 2016 by dave68 the Knight (54 points)
0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by jeremiah.keb11 the Serf (13 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.