Study Guide

Millard Fillmore in The Hypocrisy of American Slavery

By Frederick Douglass

Millard Fillmore

Name: Millard Fillmore

Nickname: Millard Fill-less

Born: January 7th, 1800

Died: March 8th, 1874

Nationality: American

Hometown: Moravia, New York

WORK & EDUCATION

Occupation: Lawyer and politician, vice president under Zachary Taylor, and 13th president of the United States

Education: Fillmore started out in the classic log cabin and had no formal schooling as a child. His father apprenticed him to a cloth maker, but the guy had him doing unskilled labor rather than learning to make cloth. Bummer.

Frustrated by this, Fillmore read a lot in order to educate himself. His father helped him get a job as a law clerk for the Fillmore family's landlord, which eventually led to him becoming a lawyer.

FAMILY & FRIENDS

Parents: Nathaniel and Phoebe Millard Fillmore

Siblings: Fillmore was the second eldest of eight children.

Spouse: Abigail Powers Fillmore (m. 1826-1853, until her death), Caroline McIntosh Fillmore (m. 1858-1874, until his death)

Children: Millard Powers Fillmore (1828-1889) and Mary Abigail Fillmore (1832-1854)

Friends: Thurlow Weed, Henry Clay, Daniel Webster, Northern Whigs, and Andrew Johnson

Foes: Zachary Taylor and Abraham Lincoln